Live and Work in Spain

The Golden Visa is a residency permit that gives the holder the right to stay and work in Spain. Since 2013, it has been offered by the Spanish government to non-EU nationals.

La Rambla in Barcelona

The main objective of the Golden Visa law is to attract entrepreneurs to the country, and boost investments in Spanish real estate, public debt, and job creation. The most common eligibility requirement is to make an investment of at least €500,000 in real estate. Any type of real estate can qualify, including residential, commercial, vacant land or parking spaces. The €500,000 minimum does not have to be made in a single investment. A series of smaller investments can be made to reach the sum required to qualify for a Golden Visa.

Golden Visa - A Path to Spanish Citizenship

shutterstock_217646545

There is no limit to the number of times that the Golden Visa can be extended if you keep your investment. After 5 years under the Golden Visa status, you can apply to become a long-term resident, which means you do not have to maintain the investment to keep your resident status. You can also apply for a change of residency to another EU country.

All of Norvet’s properties are suitable for the Golden Visa requirement. As well as our architectural and interior design expertise, we provide customers with legal advice via our in-house team and our trusted partners. Our aim is to simplify the process of buying a property overseas, and help you access all the benefits that your investment brings.

Visa & Immigration Advice